School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a home and the house fell. Tom Kane lived in the other. He had four sisters. They all died and he lives with a nephew.
    Micheal Farrelly and Johnny Murtagh went to England from my district. Jack and Micheal Devine went to Austraila from my district.
    The land is good for grazing but not for tillage. It is not very boggy nor hilly.
    There is a wood in my district called Kilsany wood. It was a little churchyard long ago. There are people buried in it. There is about a half acre of land under it.
    In the parish of Dunderry there is an estate called Dunlough which has lately bieng aquired by the Land Commission. Workmen employed there fencing and building ditches discovered the remains of human bones. There is an old story attached to this historic old place. It is believed locally that the battle was fought there long ago, and the dead was buried where they fell.
    Workmen engaged in the gravel pit on an old mould or hill which is supposed to be the site of a chaple discovered human skeletons and old guns. This was before it
    Nancy Devine