School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. M. Colm

1. In the grounds of Blackcastle Demesne there is a woody hollow with a rocky background where Mass was said in the Penal days. The ancestor of a family still living at the foot of the Round Tower of Donaghmore, McGoona by name gathered the people for the Mass when a priest was available by singing a certain song down by the banks of the Boyne. He had a very powerful voice. The song was taken up by those who heard it and so the message was chanted along the valley and the people gathered in the dark before the dawn to hear the proscribed Mass.
    The tradition is proudly held by the McGoona family.
    Rita Brady