School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. The names of our fields are: the high - corner field. It got that name because one corner of it is high; another is the road - field, because it is along the road; the little field, because it is small; the big field, because it is big; the long field, because it is long; the horses' field, because the horses are in it; the crab - field, because there are crab - trees along the ditch. The name of one bush is the lone bush; it got that name because it was left there by itself. There is a hill near our house called the Hill - of - Ward; it was there that Cromwell placed his cannon and knocked down the churches around about - Rathmore
    F. Sherlock
    Mrs Sherlock