School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Bríghid, Bean Uí Mhacháin

1. There was once a man who ceased going to mass or to the sacraments. The priests could not get him to mass either. there was once a mission in the town that the man lived in. The priests told the missioners about the man so the missioners about the man were on the look out for the man. The man always managed to keep out of their way. It happened that one day as the missioner was going a round this corner he just met the man. He stopped him, and talked to him nicely telling him to go to mass and confession, but the man would not listen to him. He would only laugh. Just as the missioner was about to go the man spat into the missioners
    Una Sullivan
    Martinstown, Co. Meath