School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. Rose Kiernan, Johnstown-Bridge, Enfield told by Mrs. Kiernan (30).
    The Lepreachaun.
    The lepreachaun is often called the "Fairy Cobbler". He is about thirty inches in height. He is dressed in a green jacket and a red cap with an owl's feather. He has white breeches.
    Some lepreachauns are very old. He is always under a whitethorn bush making fairy shoes for the fairies.
    Long ago a man lived in Munster. His name was Fineen Macarthy. He had a cousin who came home from America a rich man. Fineen was very jealous of his cousin and he and his wife determined to get money if he could. Fineen went down to the "Lepreachaun's Glen" one evening to catch a lepreachaun which lived there. He stole up behind the lepreachaun who was making fairy shoes.
    No sooner had the lepreachan felt the first grasp of Fineen's hands than he tried to make him take his eyes off him, but was no good. He gave Fineen the gold.
    Fineen went home and hired
    Rose Kiernan