School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. There are some forts around my area. There is one in Rathcore at the back of Robert Fitzimons's, one in Rathrone at the back of Michael Kearney's, one in Enfield opposite the barracks and one in Rynville at the back of James Keogh's. This one is called bu a special name "The fairies Ring. The others are called raths or forts. They cannot be seen one from another because they are too far apart.
    They are all round in shape and flat on top because the fairies are supposed to dance on top of them. They are surrounded by a high bark of clay, but these are very low now. There was one door or entrance left open in the side.
    There was supposed to have been a battle fought on the rath in Rathrone and several holes were dug. One big hole was dug on top where the general used stand and it was called "The General's Stand". A bush is growing there now. It is a "lone" bush and nobody ever cut it down.
    M. Mc Cormack
    Newcastle, Co. Meath