School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. (continued from previous page)
    and more churning done by rolling it from side to side. People know when the butter is done when they see it on the lid of the churn or more people look into it and see that the butter is on the milk. Water is poured in first during the churning. It is always hot water that is poured in first to heat up the milk and to bring the butter on it. Then the last time water is put in it is cold. You have two wooden butter knives for the butter and you lift it on to another wooden thing like a plate called a trancher. Then you wash the butter with water until it comes clear so that you will have all the buttermilk out of it. Then you salt it and if it is soft you would leave it in a cool place until it is fit to make it into rolls. When a person comes into the house it is always the custom to say "God bless the work" and to take the dash. The
    Kate Hyland
    Ballycarn, Co. Meath