School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the Dillon tomb outstanding There are crosses of wood and iron in all the graveyars I have mentioned. They were erected by poor people who could not afford to buy cut stone crosses
    There are two supposed graveyards in the parish of Boardsmill, one in Fearmore, and another in Bellewstown. A few years ago a skull was unearthed by cattle at Fearmore, but no one remembers any burials there. The other, as Bellewstown was in use up to a hundred and fifty years ago.
    Unbaptised children are buried in the corners of the churchyards and in some places outside the walls.
    In the neighbouring parish of Enfield there is a place beside the road when they were buried in olden times.