School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The two men stopped in wonder, and looked at the dancers, when the old man asked them to join in. They did so. Then the little people began to sing and dance in the wildest manner. Then the old man looked round at the two men, taking out a long knife at the same time and beginning to sharpen it.
    The men became frightened but they had no time to think for the old man shaved off both their beards in a few seconds. Their terror disappeared when the old man tapped them both on the shoulder in a friendly manner. Then he pointed towards a heap of coal one side. Both obeyed, though neither of them could see what use the coals were to them. They then went on looking for a
    Peter Doyle