School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave him a basket of food and said he would give food to his wife. The same thing happed for the next two nights. On the night the poor man's comrade came back again to him and said "My name is Button Cap and those two boys were my employers and they never paid me my wages and we quarrelled over a game of football and we were enchanted and compelled to remain playing football until we might be released from bondage by the aid of a living man. You have done everything necessary exept to shave me and if you and if you cut the bone or draw one drop of blood I will have to kill you." The poor man shaved him sucessfully and the the other two men came in and got the same job done and told him the same story.
    The next morning the poor man got the three pots of gold for shaving the three men and the poor man lived happy with his wife and children.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Maureen Byrne