School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to a certain tree and one said to the other. "Let us meet here in five years time and tell our adventures," so one went one road, and the other went another road. Stephen got work on a farm and was getting very good wages. One day a smiling face apeared to him and told him that his brother wanted him, at the tree and still this was not five years after but four. So he went to the tree and his brother and the maid were sitting waiting for him. Then the three of them began to talk about their cruel stepmother, and the smiling face apeared to them again and they found out it was their mother and they began to cry.
    The vision told them that their stepbrother and stepmother were going to throw their father across a fence into a pit and he would be killed so they said they would try to save him. They set out for