School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hole in the center of it, through which the handle of the dash is when churning. The head of dash is flat with holes in it.
    The end-over-end churn is barrel shaped. The lid can be screwed on tightly by screws. There is an axle attached to each side of the barrel. The axe sits in a case on a stand. The handle is attached to one end of the churn, so that you work the handle, and the milk turns round until it is curned. The lid is screwed on air tight. There is a valve attached to the lid to let out the air when pressed.
    The churn we have at home is a small circular churn, and works with a handle. By twisting the handle, the dash or batters inside go round very fast. Before
    Mrs Rickard
    Doolystown, Co. Meath