School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    because they were all thatched houses in those days. A lot of people went off to America long ago. The land is very good having only one small hill and a bog. No wood grows in it.
  2. Doolistown is a small townland, and thinly populated. It covers roughly about three miles, consisting mostly of good land, highly rented on account of its good quality. There are about eighty acres of bog of no value as it is all waste. All the turf was cut out of it many years ago.
    It is bounded on the North by the river Boyne, much noted for salmon, and trout fishing, on the East by a stream, on the South by a bog, and on the West by a public road.
    The land of Doolistown is much noted for wheat-growing and fattening of cattle and sheep. Doolistown house is occupied by the Mc. Donagh
    Doolystown, Co. Meath
    Maggie Rickard