School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

on the saucer, the dirt is quite visible.
    There is another man named Brian Dolan in Ballivor parish who cures nervous disorders by the use of herbs and saying certain prayers. He cured where doctors failed to do so and we know several people who went to him and were completely cured.
    There is another man named Thomas Downes not far from Trim has a wonderful cure for skin disease. It is an herb cure in his family for over a century. He makes lots of money by it as he has orders for it from all parts of the country and even america.
    Holy wells were used long ago and people used to pray for the cure of different diseases and some times the people got cured. In some cases the water was brought long distances to cure people who were unable to go to the well, and now a day people go to the wells to be cured on certain days that they are opened.
    There is a man living at
    Bernadette Kane