School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. Meath
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he ran from the G.P.O. in Dublin to Belfast, a distance of about one hundred and fifty miles, and won it against many others. Mr. Blake from Navan was one of the greatest walkers in recent times.
    Furlong, from Rathmoly and Gennell, from Delvin were two of the greatest cyclists produced. In the townsland of Castlerickard, there lived a man named John Byrne who wrote a great book about the minerals of Meath. It is very hard to be got, and any money would be given for it, because there is a lot of great history in it.
    In the parish of Ballivor there lived a man named Connor Sheridan who could cure people, cattle, and horses of any disease they had, and could tell people what business brought them to him before they told him.
    Once, a woman sent for him whose cows were being interfered with, and the butter was going. He told her a neighbour was doing it and that he could let her see who it was if he liked. Of course she was curious and begged of him to tell her. He told her to get him a mirror, and she brought it to him. He
    Maggie Rickard
    Mrs Blake