School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a misty night. A man living near went out one night to get a bush. There is a small wood which was called the double ditch because it is a boundary ditch into which he went. While he was there he saw a light coming towards him. He stood against a tree and the light passed. While it was passing he thought there was something rubbing the branches of the trees.
  2. There is a fort in the Mill Boreen beyond the station of Kilmessan. In it was a Mill worked by a waterfall. The plough call it Arlins waterfall. There are a number of (people) trees growing there and the fairies dance round them.
    There is a fort in Ringlestown called the rath. Around it is a stone wall but most of it is knocked down at present. You can see Arlins Mill, the hill of Tara, Kells, Navan and trim from the rath.