School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. When the farmers are preparing to plant potatoes they plough and harrow the ground. Then they make drills. In the furrows between the drills they put manure. Then they drop the potatoes. They split the ridges with the plough each side and the clay falls in and covers the potatoes.
    When the potato stalks are above the ground the clay sinks. Then the farmer puts clay up on them with the plough which is called "landing". When the weeds begin to grow they take them away with a grubber.
    Before they plant them they cut the big ones and leave an eye in each piece. Then they leave them to bud for a couple of weeks before they plant them. The people usually plant a half acre of potatoes. The most plentiful potato grown is the Shamrock. The earliest are Early Roses. When the farmers plant
    Veronica Swan
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath