School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. Barnwall was the landlord of Assey and Bective. He resided in Bloomsberry Kells County Meath. The rent was collected twice every year, in May and November. A man went round on horseback to collect the rent. He often bought pigs or cows at a vary low price when the people had not the money to pay their rent.
    Preston was the landlord for Bellinter and Balgeeth. He was very hard on the people and when they could not pay their rent he evicted them without notice. He would come with the soldiers and they considered it great fun to throw out the peoples furniture and often they set fire to it and whatever hay and straw they had.
    He evicted Jame O'Brien of Riverstown out of his farm and then set fire to his house. The O'Briens are living in a new house
    Nora Farrell
    Ennistown, Co. Meath