School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

ever stay on it. No living man ever saw a roof on it. It is now used as a forge.
    About a mile from the village of Bective on the Southern bank of the Boyne is Tribly castle. Before the time of Cromwell people named Cusack lived there. Cromwell slept there for a night on his way from Drogheda to Trim. There is only one tower of the castle standing now.
    There is a small church in the middle of an old graveyard beside the castle. By the look of an old ash trees growing in its centre this church must be a great age. A few years ago the cattle used to walk in on the graveyard but Father Norris the present parish priest of Kilmessan had it properly fenced and now there is nothing to disturb the resting place of those who lie there.
    About a hundred yards from my home there is a beautiful well known as the "Spouts." The place where I live is Grange Boyne. It gets its name from a granary
    Trubley, Co. Meath
    Kathleen Maguire