School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. Kilmessan - the church of Saint Messa. No trace of this church is now to be seen. There is a mark of a Cross in a stone in an outhouse in Mrs O'Brien's yard in the village. This is the only trace of the church to be found.
    A moat situated at the back of William Donnellys house in Kilmessan known as John Claws moat was a hiding place for the priests when the British Troops were coming. There was a large cave in it about twenty yards long. There is only a small mound left at the present day because the parish priest got clay removed to fill hollows in the local graveyards.
    At first the antiquarians explored it to see would they find anything belonging to it. Then John Claw sold the gravel and stones to build houses and there is no sign of the cave left . In the same field there was a big hill. It was nearly as big as Tara
    Delia Lynam