School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. Long ago the people made bread on griddles. This bread was said to be the nicest bread made. A griddle was a flat piece of iron with two handles. We have one at home but now it is never used. There were no sides to it. For Ash Wednesday and Good Friday the people did not use milk they made the bread with water.
    The people made oaten bread. This was very hard to chew because it was the whole oaten meal and was wet with water. Boxty bread was made of raw potatoes grated and mixed with flour.
    The people make bread of wheaten meal and flour. This is mixed together and a spoonful of bread soda and salt is added to wet it. It is kneeded and rolled out the size of the oven. Sometimes a cross is put on it.
    Some people make bread of flake meal
    1. products