School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    he got caught in the bushes. One of the men struck him with a Fife and put him over the fence. There was a mark where he was struck. It remained for months afterwards. He kept going. About six o clock next morning he found himself in the woods at Dowdstown. When he got home to Balgeeth he was sick and exhausted and could not work for about a month.
    These little men are supposed to be the spirits of the men who hid it there, and they were bringing the two men away from it. They are still supposed to guard it.
    Pots of gold were also hidden under lone bushes. In Mrs Weldons garden, Asseye, there was a lone bush. It was cut for firewood. It is supposed that there was gold hidden under it and is guarded by spirits. When the bush was cut she was lifting a piece of it and she fell, and broke her arm and leg.
    Ita Harlin
    Assey, Co. Meath