School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. There are two forges in this parish but one is not in use at present. The name of in the forge that is in use at present is Mr Walsh. One of the forges is situated near Skryne at the crossroads, and the other is between Rathfeigh and Kilmoon beside a stream.
    One of them is slated and the roof of the other is made of tin. There is one fire-place in each forge. The implements that the smith uses are an anvil, tongs, hammer, nails, sledge and bellows.
    He shoes horses and donkeys and he mends farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades etc. The smith works in the open sometimes when he is mending dray-wheels. It is said that if you drink the forge water it is a cure for a sore throat and if sparks fly from the red hot iron it is the sign of money coming to you.
    The smith is very strong and on wet days men would go to the forge and he would show them his great strength.
    Nancy Laycock
    Skerry Hill, Co. Meath