School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. There is a fair held at Skryne on the 12th October, but it nothing like the fairs long ago. People nearly always go to the town to buy or sell because it is nearer to the station. There is a fair held in Ratoath on the 20th June and on the 21st too.
    There is a market in Navan every Monday fortnight. It is held on the Fair Green. When men are making a bargain some of them strike hands and others spit on them. When the cattle are sold some men clip their sides and others tear a piece out of the labels. There is a half-crown luck money given with every beast.