School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

This abbey was dedicated to the Blessed Virgin.
    After the murder of Hugh de Lacy at Durrow the body wasn't taken from the Irish people for nine or ten years. Then the Archbishop of Dublin and the Archbishop of Cashel brought his body to Bective and buried it there and his head was taken to a monastery in Dublin.
  2. More than thirty years ago when Johnny Halligan and his men were digging a hole in one of his fields to bury a defunct animal they found a ring embedded in the soil.
    It must have lain there a great number of years and had suffered in consequence. Its one large stone or diamond was missing but judging from the space in which it was set it must have been of considerable size.
    There is no doubt that the
    Rita Sheridan