School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    great quantities of this meal at a time bought it and sold it to the starving people at a very high price, but the people could not pay. Some of these hoarders was the late Colonel Pepper who hoarded corn. He refused to sell it at a low price so it became eaten with worms and had to be thrown into the Nanny River. Another hoarder was the grandfather of the present Mr Markey who hoarded corn and to which the same disaster befell.
  2. In the garden in which I now dwell which is owned by Mr Moore stands the ruins of an old house which was once the home of six great Irish footballers. The wall served as one side of the house and the roof was slanted and covered with wattles. These men were famous footballers and played the Old Irish game of football.
    Pegg Landy
    Julianstown, Co. Meath
    Gio. King
  3. The father of the present Joseph and James Stafford was a great wrestler. His name was Patrick Stafford but he was nick named "Grannie". He once won a stone roller at Swords which now the property of his son Joseph and is to be seen on his headland still. He wrestled every Sunday during the summer in the bog of Killenue or