School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. In a garden owned by Mr Markey of Rockbellew the ruins of an house is to be seen. The house is situated at the west side of the garden. The wall of the garden is acting as one side of the house. It is covered with a large creeper which is so thickly matted together that no rain could possibly get through it. Inside; the house is very nicely decorated with sea-shells. An opening in the wall takes the place of a door.
    In connection with this house is the following true story:-
    Long ago there lived a family called Markey in Rockbellew. One night there was dance in Shallon Hall and George Markey son of Mr Markey who lived in Rockbellew went to the dance, wearing his father's clothes. When he had spent about an hour dancing his father missed the suit of clothes and went immediately to the hall in which his son was enjoying himself. On going in he found his son dancing away and enjoying himself immensely. Very angry he ordered George out of the hall. George obeyed but felt very keenly his
    Eileen Boylan
    Julianstown, Co. Meath