School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. On one occasion Collier's friends from Dublin told him that there was a coach going from Dublin to Belfast carrying two hundred pounds. Collier set out to meet the coach at Ashbourne, and on his way he met a man and he asked the man would he come with him because he had no help. The man went with him, and as they journeyed along Collier thought the man was a lunatic. Before they came to the place where they were going to rob the coach, he gave the man his instructions. "When the coach comes up jump out and catch the bridle" said he. He did as Collier had told him. Collier jumped on the coach. The passengers had gold watches and braclets on them, and the man nearly tore the arms of them trying to get them off. When they got the money they began to count it on the road. "That hundred pounds is yours and this is mine,"said the man. He took Colliers blunderbuss and he said "hands up or I will blow your brains out," Collier had to give him the money. He said that he would leave the blundersbuss at the gate and he
    Una Murtagh