School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    as they were about to stop working they come across three flag stones two standing upright and the other lying across them. They lifted the stones and found an urn of ashes. Next day they went to get the flags and found they had disappeared.
  2. In the townland of Keenogue between Gormanstown and Julianstown there is a peculiar stone in the garden of Mr Joseph O'Brien. It is rectangular in shape. It was removed from a field owned by Mr McKeever of Elmgrove and brought to his garden by the Church Authorities over one hundred years ago. This field is still known as Cnoca Pobal. On the front of the stone there is a figure of Christ hanging on the cross. There are also two other figures kneeling on each side of the cross. There is nothing else what so ever carved on the other three sides of the cross.
    Peggy Landy
    Julianstown, Co. Meath