School: Clonalvy

Clonalvy, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Although there may be a great number of rich people in Ireland, there is also a great number of poor people to be found in our district as well as in any other.
    The same families have been travelling as long as I can remember and I don't think they are as poor as they pretend.
    The Donovan and Connor families visit our house more frequently than other travelling folk.
    Eileen and Jim are the heads of the Donovan family. They own a caravan, and three horses, two donkeys, and two trucks. There are two compartments in the caravan :- a bedroom and a kitchen, and if you don't mind, they have a gramaphone, and then they will tell you they can't get a bit to eat.
    In the day time they go about with a basket selling needles, thread, laces, holy pictures, and I could not tell you how many other little things.
      1. people by social grouping