School: Christian Bros., Drogheda (roll number 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
E. Ó Siordáin

1. 1. There is a man named Charles Tiernan a poor beggar-man. He has a long flowing beard, and is very popular with the people of Drogheda. He lodges in a lodging house named Dennis's in the far end of West St. His clothes are torn and are of little use to him. He goes to certain people every day and he gets food and alms and some people give him money. He gets suits of clothes, and never wears them, so that the people would pity him. Certain people give him his dinner on the door-step. Charles never sells or makes any tin cans or anything like that. He only goes to the usual people who feed him.
    2. Vincent Dunn a tramp who tramps the roads and streets of Drogheda visits our house very often. He carries a bag on his back into which he puts the foodstuffs when he gets them from the people of the houses. He goes from house to house begging alms and when he gets anything he rubs his hands together with glee.
      1. people by social grouping