School: Collon (Erasmus Smith) (roll number 16325)

Collon, Co. Louth
E. Ní Earchadha

1. In olden times Indian meal or Johnny bread, wheaten meal bread, potato cake, boxty bread, leaven bread and slim bread, flour bread and oaten meal bread. All this bread was made fro their own products except the Johnny bread.
    The Johnny bread was made from Indian-meal, potato cake was made from potatoes and flour. Wheaten bread was made from wheaten meal. Boxty bread was made from boiled and raw potatoes and flour. Leaven bread was made from wheaten meal. Slim bread was made from flour and wheaten meal.
    The leaven and slim bread were wet with water while the others were wet with butter-milk except the potato cake. They just baked their bread whenever they needed it.
    A plus sign was made on the top of these cakes to make them rise evenly.
    All the bread was baked in a pot-oven except the oaten meal bread which was made on a iron stand before the fire. Griddle bread was made too.
    Slim bread was made for Ash Wednesday Good Friday and other black fast days when no milk was used.
    1. products