School: Collon (B.) (roll number 14578)

Collon, Co. Louth
B. Mac Searraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mount Oriel, Carrick-ma-gough, Clogher, Blackhill, Hungryhall, Hazleys and Conolies. The chief river is the Mattock which is a tributary of the Boyne. There is an artificial lake in the grounds of Oriel Temple. Collon was always known a "cold Collon", because it is on a hill.
  2. Corlis is my home district in the parish of Tenure in the barony of Ferrard Co., Louth. There are six families in the townland of Corlis. There are twentytwo people in Corlis. Rileys is the most common family in Corlis. Three of the houses are thatched and three are tiled. Corlis was Called after a fairy lios that is in Riellies field. There are three people over seventy in Corlis. They cannot talk Irish. Houses were not as numerous long ago than
    Corlisbane, Co. Louth
    Mrs Kells