School: Cartown, Clogherhead (roll number 1576)

Carstown, Co. Louth
Alice Mc Glue

1. The land lords of Cartown for over 100 years were a family called Chester or Chichester.
    The Chesters were Catholics and are kindly remembered in the locality for their generosity to their tenants. They built the local school over 100 years ago. They also contributed liberally to the building of the local Catholic Church. They provided candles oil vestments &c. for the Church. They built substantial houses for their tenants.
    Their predecessors as landlords were the Brabazons - Protestants. It is said they were descendants of Cromwellian planters. They were evictors - Many of those evicted emigrated. Those who remained built mud huts for themselves. These were replaced by the Chesters by stone built slated houses.
    Cartown House their home is a beautiful three storied gabled mansion. It was the home of the Plunketts who were displaced by the Brabazons.
    These Plunketts were and offshoot of the family of Archbishop Oliver Plunkett. Some years ago when the house was being restored an old fire place was