School: Cartown, Clogherhead (roll number 1576)

Carstown, Co. Louth
Alice Mc Glue

1. "Sowens" is made from "Sowen" seeds oaten meal toppings and flour. A handful of Sowen seeds is put into a bucketful of water. Then the oaten meal and the toppins are mixed well together and put into the bucket also. They are left there for about a week until they are sour. Then there is a saucepan of flour mixed with water into a paste and added to the rest. Then it is all boiled for about three hours. It is then taken out and strained. The liquid is used in Lent for a drink and it was often mixed with stir a bout instead of milk.
    1. products