School: Callystown (C.), Clogherhead (roll number 14253)

Callystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. As a youth he was hired to a farmer in Clogherhead. It was his duty to herd the cattle and in doing so was accustomed to pray at a well near the sea-shore. It would seem too that he was a native of Termonfeckon. But he never missed a Sunday morning to say his prayers at the well. One morning the master followed him to know the reason of his prayers at so early an hour. The answer he got was he wanted to have his prayers over as soon as the Pope in Rome would be finished saying Mass. The farmer brought him under the notice of the priest and after a time the
    Máire de Burca
    Clogherhead, Co. Louth