School: Kilsaran (roll number 14207)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth

No. of families: 50 Families
    Most common name: Wards
    Type of houses:- Twenty eight slated houses with brick walls and 17 thatched ones with raud walls.
    No. of farm houses = 4 ; Cottages:- 46
    How it got name:- It derived its name from the fact that a family named Myles lived here at one time.
    Old people in the District:- There are (eight) seven old people in this townland :- Mrs Ward; Bernard Campbell; John Tierann; Mrs Mackin; Mrs Marley ; Mrs Mc Guill ; and Mrs Carolan, one of the two oldest people in the parish.
    Nature of land:- Good rich land yellow clay bottom good grazing. Pretty high sloping to the river Glyde. Major Barrow owns the biggest portion of the land and he tills about thirty acres between corn potatoes marigolds turnips and vegetables.

Woods :- (1) The pig planting (2) The 'Long
    Milestown, Co. Louth