School: Drakestown, Ardee (roll number 1554)

Drakestown, Co. Louth
Michael Ó Flynn

1. When a person died the room in which the corpse bay was not entered until three hours after the death. The idea was, that the soul was being judged and the judgment must not be disturbed until finished
    When the corpse was washed the water with which it was washed was left under the bed until the the corpse was taken to the chapel.
    The water was then carried and thrown into a running stream. The idea was that as the water flowed away so would the soul be relieved of it sufferings. If the water was thrown on the ground the spot on which it was thrown was called "a hungry sod".