School: Drakestown, Ardee (roll number 1554)

Drakestown, Co. Louth
Michael Ó Flynn

1. About forty years ago Hurlestone district was frequented by a man maned Cruice, a native of Collon. Every day he used walk from Collon to Hurlestone. His salutation on entering the threshold of a house was, "Help the travelling boy Miss." On Sunday evenings he used to walk from Collon to Skeadog Bridge. (i.e. the boundry between Louth and Meath) Here he used to stepdance on the road while his onlookers sat on the bridge. His dance shoes were a pair of clogs.
    Cruice died in 1901 and we are told he was buried in Collon.
    Anne Callan who lived in Hurlestone and who died some years ago was known locally as a woman of great strength. She cut a tree in Glen Ciaran and with the aid of her husband, she carried the tree home to her hut, a distance of about a mile. Her hut was made of wood and is supposed to have been built by herself.
    She never used a horse to harrow her land. Instead, she used to draw large bushes after her around the