School: Drakestown, Ardee (roll number 1554)

Drakestown, Co. Louth
Michael Ó Flynn

1. One day Luke Duffy from Ardee was working in Kilpatrick. He tied four 1/2 cwt. weights together with a rope and put a handkerchief in on them and lifted them from the ground with his teeth. Duffy died about 30 years ago.
    One day Paddy Lynch of Stoneylane, Ardee was attending a threshing in Harlestone. Mr. Steen told him if he carried a barrel of wheat from Harlestone to Stoneylane he would give the wheat to him. So he carried it without a stop, a distance of over two miles. Lynch died about 30 years ago.
  2. Nick Dunne had the lend of a turnip barrow and double sower. Joe Smyth wanted the lend of it also. Smyth went to the field in which Dunne was preparing the ground to sow turnips and the barrow was on the headland. When Smyth got Dunne half way up the field he yoked his horse to the barrow and was going away when Dunne saw him. Dunne ran across the field and caught hold of the barrow and pulled and he beat the horse in the pull so Smyth had to go home without the barrow.
    Brian Mathews
    Anaglog, Co. Louth