School: Drakestown, Ardee (roll number 1554)

Drakestown, Co. Louth
Michael Ó Flynn

of Six. It was the joy of her young Son when he carried the Crucifix.
    Chorus.
    7. The very next joy that Our Blessed Lady got was the joy of Seven. It was the joy of her young Son when He opened the gates of heaven.
    Chorus.
  2. A Prayer for the living and the Dead -:
    Have mercy on all sinners O Lord and grant the just the grace to persevere and advance in virtue, and may the souls of the faithful departed through the mercy of God rest in peace. Amen.
    A Prayer in bed -:
    I lie in my bed as I lie in my grave and I pray to my God my soul to receive.
    Going to bed.
    In the name of Our Lord Jesus Christ crucified I lay my body down to rest. Bless me O Lord, defend, govern and keep me and after this short and miserable pilgrimage bring me to life everlasting happiness. Amen.
    O My God I adore Thee. I love Thee with my whole heart. I thank thee for all Thy favours and mercies. I place myself under Thy protection and beg of Thee through the merits of Jesus Christ to grant me graces to serve Thee faithfully. All the days of my life I offer to Thee
    Brigid Caraher
    Smarmore, Co. Louth