School: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carrickavallan, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. When St Patrick was teaching the True Faith in Ireland he passed through Tully. He was tired and he lay down to rest and fell asleep. While he was asleep some of the Tully people stole his boots. When St Patrick wakened he was angry and he called down a curse on Tully and it is said that from that day Shamrocks never grew in Tully.
        1. saints
  2. The old people have many signs by which they know when a change in the weather is coming.
    Many of these signs foretell when rain is coming. Some of these ae know by the behaviour of animals or by changes in the sky. A cat sitting with her back to the fire or a dog chewing grass or smoke blowing the down the chimney or dust rising on the roadway or a ring round the moon foretell approaching rain. There is a rhyme which the old people say about the rainbow
    A rainbow in the morning
    Is the shepherds warning
    A rainbow at night
    Is the shepherds delight.
    A red sunset foretells good weather. But if the Eastern sky is red at sunset that is sign that the weather next day will not