School: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carrickavallan, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thorns is pointed at the eye and the person pointing the thorn makes the sign of the cross over the eye with it and says the words "In the name of the Father etc" and then throws the thorn over the right shoulder. In this way, it is said, the eye will be cured on the ninth morning.
  2. Travelling Folk
    Many travelling folk come to this district. Some of these people are rich and some are poor.
    When they come to a district they usually camp at a cross-road. The poor people sleep onder a cart while the richer folk sleep in caravans. These caravans are very useful to them because as well as being able to sleep in them they can travel about from place to place in them.
    Very often a family of tinkers come to the district and stay in it for a few days. They go round from house to house selling many things. Sme of them buy them in the shops and more of them make them themselves. They sell tins, saucepans, cups and saucers, combs, lace, statues, brushes, rosary beads and prayer books.
    The poorer of these go from house to house asking for things such as money, bread, tea, sugar, butter, eggs or sometimes old clothes.
    Some people like to see the tinkers coming to the house but more people do not like to see them coming because sometimes the tinkers are not pleased with what they get.
      1. people by social grouping