School: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carrickavallan, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    water in it they were to marry a young man, if they put their hand on the dirty water they were to marry an old man, and if they put their hand on the empty saucepan they would not marry atall.
    A famous custom was to go into a barn where a heap of oats was laid. You were to go in a few minutes before twelve o'clock and you were to take a riddle with you and commence riddling the corn. Then at twelve o'clock a person would come and take the riddle off you and it is believed that this was the form of the person you were to marry.
  2. Collier the Robber stole a chest of gold from a mail coach. This was supposed to be the rents which the landlord collected.
    When Collier the Robber stole the gold he took a slate from the back of a certain house. He buried the treasure behind this house betwee three trees an ash, an oak, and an elm and then he covered it and put the slate on top of the chest of gold.
    Soon the soldiers got on his track but they never succeeded in catching him or he never returned fot the gold for very soon after this he took ill and died.