School: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (roll number 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

1. The road I live on is called the Newtown road. It runs from Knockbridge to the stone Trough. This road is made a long time. There is a little road near my house, it is a bad stony road and it is said to be made during the famine years to give employment to the people.
    The Fane river flows near my house. There is a bridge across the river and in the shallow water it is cemented for the people to walk across before the bridge went up.
    In my neighbours field there is a cave where mass was heard long ago. There is a path leading to it and it is called the mass path.
        1. public infrastructure
    Phil Mc Geough