School: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (roll number 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

1. In olden days there were not very many doctors, so the people had cures of their own. Nowadays the people do not know very many cures.
    There are many cures for warts. Here are some of them. If you see a stone and a hold in it, wash your hands in it, and the warts will disappear.
    Another cure is to get a black snail and rub it to the warts. Then hang it up on a bush and according as it is dying the warts will be dying also.
    Another cure it to get a certain herb in a turnip field and pull it. It is full of milky liquid. If you rub this to them they will go away.
    People say that if you always carry a raw potato in your pocket, you will ever have rheumatism.
    St Bridgid's flower is supposed to be a cure for any wound.