School: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (roll number 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

1. There is a place near where I live called Ard Patrick. There is a lot of history attached to it. Oliver Plunkett and St Patrick are said to have both rested there. When St Patrick was in Ireland he was going to build a church there.
    An angel came one night and told him to go further and after that St Patrick left.
    Oliver Plunkett was afraid of his enemies one time. The soldiers were following him he went to Ard Patrick and he went up on a tree. The people say the tree opened and let him down. The mark is yet to be seen in the tree. The ruins of an old chapel are still to be seen. The people from all parts go there to see that place.
    Ardpatrick, Co. Louth
    Mary B. Thornton