School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. Better care is taken of the feet now, than some years ago. Long ago people did not wear boots or any kind of footwear until they came to the age of seventeen or eighteen. Children went bare-footed to school both Winter and Summer.
    At the present day children wear boots or shoes when they come to the age of nine months or a year. There are different kinds of footwear, namely, boots which are made of leather, shoes, which are made of canvas or leather, and Wellingtons made of rubber.
    How the Wellingtons got their name is, the Duke of Wellington wore them in the battle of Waterloo. Some people say all rubber is not good for the feet, because they perspire.