School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. The local fairs are held in Dundalk, Forkhill, Newtownhamilton, Camlough, and Ardee. They are held once in every month. Dundalk fair is held every first Wednesday of each month. Forkhill is held every last Tuesday. Newtownhamilton is held every first Saturday, and Ardee is held every second Monday and Camlough every first Monday. Forkhill, and Camlough are villages, and the fairs held in them are small.
    Fairs are not always held in towns. Sometimes the buyers go out to farmer's houses and buy cattle, sheep, horses, pigs or whatever the farmers have for sale. It is the custom that the seller of any animal gives the buyer a "luck penny" which is generally a shilling per head. It is another custom for the seller to ask more money than he expects to get, and the buyers will say less than they intend to give. Then the difference is divided and the beast or beasts are sold. There is no record of discontinued fairs in this (country) district.
        1. trade