School: Kilcurry, Dundalk (roll number 7177)

Kilcurry, Co. Louth
P. Ó Conaill

1. There are two or three forges in this parish. One is situated in Kilcurry. Many years ago there was one in Kilcurry, but it is not in the same place as the one that is there at the present time. It is beside the noad near the crossroads. The smith is called Patrick Dowdall, and he is sometimes helped by another smith called James Marmion. They are the first of their families to enter the blacksmith's trade.
    The forge was an old house some years ago, and the smith bought it and changed it into a forge. There is a large square door on it. Half of the roof is slated and the other half is covered with felt. The fire is up high, on sheets of iron. There are fan bellows, a large iron anvil, and a tank of water for cooling hot iron, and a lot of tools.
    The other forge is situated at Skyhill, and the smith's names are, Frank and James Roland, and the other situated down at another crossroads and the smith's name is Bernard Campbell.